alertcheckclipboardcloseFill 1gluehandsHeartsocial-linkedinOvalselectteamYouTube

Privacy policy

  • Emtex delivers high quality

  • Emtex helps freeing your time & resources

  • Emtex gives cost-effective solutions

  • Emtex ensures continuity and long-term relationships

1. WHO?

This Privacy Policy regulates the processing of personal data by the controller for processing by EMTEX, the private limited company with its registered office at the Controller Heistraat 99, 9190 Stekene, Belgium, with company number VAT BE0476.262.179, contact person Mr Mario De Witte (mario.de.witte@emtex.be)

Emtex bvba respects your privacy. If you use this website or otherwise provide us with personal information, you agree with this Privacy Policy. Emtex observes European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 relating to the protection of personal data. In this it is the controller for the processing of your personal data in the meaning of General Data Protection Regulation [Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming - GDPR].

2. WHAT DATA?

Via this website, or otherwise, you can provide us with data about yourself. For example when you register with us, participate in a survey, or subscribe for a newsletter or mailing list. The data we may require includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, profession and other information we need to carry out our activities.

3. WHAT IS THE DATA USED FOR?

We may use your data for the following purposes: handling the information you have requested or we have received from you; information provision on current developments (via newsletters and other mailings for example) and personalised offers of our products and services if you have expressly registered for this; improvement and protection of our website; and registration of visitor data of (part of) our website and compilation of user statistics. 

Your data will not be traded, sold, hired or passed on to third parties. In rare cases, it may happen that Emtex bvba must disclose your Personal Data as a result of a court order or in order to comply with other mandatory laws and/or regulations. Emtex bvba shall make reasonable endeavours to notify you of this in advance, unless this is subject to statutory restrictions.

The personal data is stored by Emtex bvba and processed for a period required for the purpose of the processing and for the contractual relationship between the Emtex bvba and the user.

4. SECURITY MEASURES

Emtex bvba has developed security measures which have been adjusted at the technological and organisational level to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, changing, prohibited access or the erroneous disclosure to third parties of personal data as well as any other prohibited processing of this data.

Under no circumstances can Emtex bvba be held liable for any direct or indirect loss resulting from the incorrect or unlawful use of your personal data by a third party.

You must at all times comply with the security instructions, including by preventing all prohibited access to your login details and password. You are solely responsible for the use made from the website on your computer, IP-address and your identification details, as well as for the confidentiality of such.

5. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT:

You have the right to view your personal data for free at any time, as well as the right to be informed of the use that Emtex bvba makes of your personal data.

5.1 Right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing

You are free to decide whether or not to provide your personal data to Emtex bvba. In addition, you always have the right to request Emtex bvba to correct, supplement or remove your personal data. You acknowledge that a refusal to provide or a request for the erasure of personal data means that certain services can no longer be delivered.

You may also request that the processing of your personal data is limited.

5.2 Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. 

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such case you do not have to state reasons. 

5.3 Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to Emtex bvba in a structured, typical and machine-readable form and/or have such transferred to different controllers.

5.4 Right to withdraw consent

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this approval.

5.5 Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting Emtex bvba to this end, either by email to mario.de.witte@emtex.be, by post to Hoogeindeken 8L, 9170 Sint-Gillis-Waas, Belgium or by using the “Contact us” form on our Website, provided you enclose a copy of your identity card.

5.6 Automated decision-making and profiling

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and shall also not be subjected by Emtex bvba to automated decision-making.

5.7 Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Commission: Personal Privacy Protection Commission, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail:  commission@privacycommission.be

This does not affect relief before a civil court.

6. HYPERLINKS

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites of other parties. It is also possible that websites of other parties contain links to this website. Emtex bvba is not liable for the privacy policy of the websites of such other parties and for the use of cookies on those websites.

7. CHANGES

This Privacy Policy can be amended. You are advised to regularly reread this Privacy Policy for any changes.

Most recently updated version: 22/12/2017

  • Team

    Team spirit is most certainly a very important and necessary value at EMTEX to guarantee our customers the best possible service.

  • Top quality

    We are very proud to state, and it is confirmed by our customers, that EMTEX products and services are recognizable and stand out as a true quality label.

  • Passion

    To do what we do and to be outstanding in what we do, it demands passion. Passion for company and team, passion for the job, passion for the customer.

  • Customer

    Customer relationships are very important. We strive to promote excellent customer relations by providing quality service.

Check our open vacancies